Aoraki Dragon Boat
Association (Inc)
Christchurch, NZ

Click the tabs above for more background.

It's fine to train hard as a team and enjoy each other's company.

But there comes a time when it's about 'proving yourself on the water'

Aoraki Dragon Boat Association is proud to have given our paddlers many opportunities to race against other teams.

As it says in our Constitution "the primary objects and aims of the Association are ... to: (a) To promote and develop dragon boating as a sport and to foster the control and management of the pursuit of dragon boating in the South Island of New Zealand"

The following is a list of all Events (incl Regatta) that Aoraki have put on.

# Season Date Day Event Venue
? 13-14 29-March-14 Sat Nationals Lake Hood
? 13-14 -March-14 (TBC) Wed Schools Challenge Pegasus
? 13-14 -March-14 (TBC) Tues Twilight Races Pegasus
30 13-14 22-March-14 Sat South Island Champs Lake Hood
29 13-14

23-Feb

Sun Aoraki Open Pegasus
28 13-14 12-Jan-14 Sun SS Super 12 Akaroa
27 13-14 8-Dec-13 Sun Ice Breaker Pegasus
26a 12-13 6-APRIL-13 Sat Nationals Blue Lakes
26 12-13 20-March-13 Wed Schools Challenge Pegasus
25 12-13 19-March-13 Tues Twilight Races Pegasus
24 12-13 9-March-13 Sat South Island Champs Lake Hood
23 12-13

24-Feb-13

Sun Aoraki Open Pegasus
22 12-13 26-Jan-13 SAT SS Super 12 Akaroa
21 12-13 2-Dec-12 Sun Ice Breaker Pegasus
20 12-13 20-Oct-12 Sat AvON Spring River Festival Kerr's Reach
19 11-12 31-March-12 Sat Nationals Lake Hood
18 11-12 10-March-12 Sat South Island Champs Lake Hood
17 11-12

26-Feb-12

Sun Aoraki Open (aka Early Bird) Pegasus
- 11-12 10, 11-Feb-12 Fri, Sat Masters Games Dunedin
16 11-12 29-Jan-12 Sun SS Super 12 Pegasus
15 11-12 4-Dec-11 Sun Ice Breaker Pegasus
14a 10-11 26-March-11 Sat Nationals Blue Lakes
14 10-11 13-March-11 Sun "Match Racing" Pegasus
13 10-11 2-April-11 Sat South Island Champs Pegasus
12 10-11

19-Feb-11

Sat Early Bird Pegasus
11 10-11 29-Jan-11 Sat SS Super 12 Pegasus
10 10-11 12-Dec-10 Sun Ice Breaker Pegasus
09 09-10 27, 28-Mar-10 Sat, Sun Nationals Lake Hood
08 09-10 6-Mar-10 Sat South Island Lake Hood
07 09-10 21-Feb-10 Sun Early Bird Pegasus
06 09-10 6-Dec-09 Sun Ice Breaker Kerr's Reach
05a 08-09 28, 29-Mar-09 Sat, Sun NZDBA Nationals Blue Lakes
05 08-09 14, 15-Mar-09 Sat, Sun South Island Lake Hood
04 08-09 21-Feb-09 Sat Early Bird Kerr's Reach
03 08-09 6-Feb-09 Fri Chinese Cultural Festival Dunedin
02a 07-08 29, 30-Mar-08 Sat, Sun NZDBA Nationals Pupuke
02 07-08 1, 2-Mar-08 Sat, Sun Christchurch Dragon Boat Regatta Kerr's Reach
01 07-08 9-Feb-08 Sat Early Bird (CNY) Kerr's Reach

Any event numbers marked with an (a) were not directly put on by Aoraki Dragons. Hence we count 2010 Nationals at Lake Hood as an Aoraki event (number 09) but not 2009 Nationals at Blue Lakes (number 5a).

Trophies and prizes.

Aoraki Ice-breaker

Ice Breaker Trophy:
Date Winner Runner up Third
8-Dec-13 Tu Meke Aurecon Beca
Dec-12 Tu Meke Sampan Waimak Attack
Dec-11 Tu Meke Beca Sharian
12-Dec-10 Ridge Riders UC Dragons 2 Shirley Boys
6-Dec-09      
6-Dec-08 Shirley Boys    

Ice Bucket:
Date Winner Runner up Third
       
12-Dec-10      
6-Dec-09      
6-Dec-08      

Ice Pail:
Date Winner Runner up Third
       
12-Dec-10      
6-Dec-09      
6-Dec-08 Marian    

South Island (or Christchurch) Champs

Corporate Cup:
Date Winner Runner up Third
2-April-11 Beca Paddlateers  
6-March-10 Beca Paddlateers Evacut Express 
14-March-09 Screws Loose Beca Crewsaders Evacut Express
2008      

Alex McLeod Trophy
Open Cup:
Date Winner Runner up Third
2-April-11 Tu Meke Ridge Riders UC Dragons
6-March-10 Ridge Riders U23 Tu Meke Dragons Tu Meke Development
14-March-09 Tu Meke CPC Canterbury Dragons Fei Long
2008      

Breast Cancer Cup:
Date Winner Runner up Third
2-April-11 Abreast of Life    
6-March-10 Abreast of Life Simply the Breast  
14-March-09 Abreast of Life Simply the Breast  
2008      

Under 23 Development Cup:
Date Winner Runner up Third
2-April-11 not run    
6-March-10 Ridge Riders U23    
14-March-09 Fei Long    
2008      

Men's Champion Cup:
Date Winner Runner up Third
2-April-11 not run    
6-March-10 Shirley Boys HS Tu Meke Tane St Bedes

Women's Champion Cup:
Date Winner Runner up Third
2-April-11 not run    
6-March-10 Tu Meke Wahine Waimak Express Abreast of Life

Hell For Leather Cup (Sprints):
Date Winner Runner up Third
2-April-11 Tu Meke Sampan Warriors UC Dragons
6-March-10 Tu Meke    
14-March-09 Fei Long Beca Crewsaders Tu Meke
2008      

McLeod Trophy (previously the Partington Cup) for the fastest adult 500m on the day, heats or finals:
Date Winner Runner up Third
2-April-11 Tu Meke    
6-March-10 Tu Meke    
14-March-09 Tu Meke CPC Fei Long
2008      

South Island (or Christchurch) Champs - Schools

Boys Championship Cup:
Date Winner Runner up Third
2-April-11 Shirley Boys HS    
6-March-10 Shirley Boys HS St Bedes  
15-March-09 Shirley Boys HS    
2008      

Girls Championship Cup:
Date Winner Runner up Third
2-April-11 Marian Christchurch GHS Avonside
6-March-10 Christchurch GHS Marian Avonside Y13
15-March-09 Christchurch GHS    
2008      

Schools Mixed Champion:
Date Winner Runner up Third
2-April-11 Hillmorton HS Riccarton HS  
6-March-10 Hillmorton HS    
15-March-09 not run    

Boys "Splash and Dash" Sprint Cup:
Date Winner Runner up Third
2-April-11 Shirley Boys HS    
6-March-10 Shirley Boys HS St Bedes  
15-March-09 Shirley Boys HS    

Girls "Splash and Dash" Sprint Cup:
Date Winner Runner up Third
2-April-11 Marian Christchurch GHS  
6-March-10 Christchurch GHS Marian Avonside Y13
15-March-09 Christchurch GHS    

Avon Otakaro Spring River Festival - King of the river Trophy

Aoraki has been able to add to the racing opportunities over the years (since we started in 2007). This table shows all events run by Aoraki (incl National Champs).

Number of events hosted by Aoraki Dragons:

Season Total N M
2013-14   N  
2012-13 6    
2011-12 5 N  
2010-11 5    
2009-10 4 N  
2008-09 4   #
2007-08 2    

"N" = Aoraki host NZDBA Nationals.
# Aoraki runs DB in Dunedin. Incl Masters Games.

Other events and regatta:

Dunedin mini-regatta

In 2009, Otago Museum showcased Dragon Boating as part of their Chinese Cultural Festival in early February. This was on the waterfront in Port Chalmers, on Waitangi Day (Friday 6-Feb-09). We are keen to repeat the event, with Chrischurch Paddlers travelling down to compete against the Otago teams, however this relies on having an organiser 'on the ground' in Otago.

Schools Challenge

A limited-training Intro Package for Christchurch Secondary Schools, includes five 1-hour training afternoons (Wednesdays) then a race regatta. Introduced 2013.

Affiliated to NZDBA home - contact us - faq